Armenian-Indian Center for Excellence in ICT has already made around 2000 highly qualified specialists
Armenian-Indian Center for Excellence in ICT from June 15 will open its doors to all high school students organizing for them Summer Web Design School. During the course they will have an opportunity to learn basic web programming and graphic design.
“By Summer Web Design School the center will try to meet the students’ interests in not only web design, but also will help them to do right career choice, particularly in web technologies”,-mentioned Emilia Harutyunyan, Project Manager in AITC, during the talk with “Noyan Tapan” correspondent.
According to her, the main activity of Armenian-Indian Center for Excellence in ICT is delivering IT trainings, preparing and training specialists, promoting research projects and implementing experts exchange programs. As E. Harutyunyan mentioned, since 2011 the center organizes not only summer schools, but also trainings for various target audiences in the following areas: Web, Java, Database Technologies, Linux operating system, network management and information security, mobile development (Android, iOS), parallel computing (PARAM), graphic design (Corel Draw, Adobe Photoshop), marketing and sales (with the help of statistical analysis SPSS), project Management and MS Project 2010, human resources management, etc.
The center annually prepares and trains around 500 specialists, who find relevant job in leading technology companies. “Everyone, who wants to start her/his career in the ICT sector or acquire theoretical and practical knowledge, are welcomed to cooperate with the Center”. The project manager did not exclude that in the future Indian specialists can be replaced by Armenians in the frameworks of exchange programs. The difference between AITC and other Armenian IT centers is the variety of programs, the quality of education, and affordable price for trainings.
Jointly with training activities, AITC conducts also researches with high performance computing technologies in modern research laboratory equipped with the appropriate software, including PARAM supercomputers. AITC has an IT related library of 6000 books. Armenian-Indian Center for Excellence in ICT is a joint project of the Governments of Armenia and India, which is implemented by Enterprise Incubator Foundation and C-DAC center.
Source: “Noyan Tapan”