In 2015, about 640 participants attended programming trainings organized by Armenian-Indian center for excellence in ICT
Armenian-Indian center for excellence in ICT (operating within the scope of Enterprise Incubator Foundation) aimed to develop a world-class high level ICT workforce, in 2015 delivered both short-term and long-term 60 trainings for about 640 participants. Professional trainings were organized in the following directions: Java programming, Web programming, Linux OS, Android programming, Database Management Systems, Network Security, Share Point 2013, CISCO “CCNA Security”, C++ programming, Advanced Adobe Photoshop, Flash Animation, 3DsMax: Graphics & Animation, ets.
The Center also pays  high attention to pupils’ education. In 2015 Web Design Summer School was organized for teenagers from the age of 13 to 18. The components of the Summer School were Web programming, Graphics & Design, as well as Capacity building and Experience sharing workshops.
The Center also supported «VOZNI-2015» annual school technological contest with 328 participants from Yerevan (28 schools) and regions of RA (53 schools). The Center is also the initiator of «Basic Computer Skills for Elderly People» social project, which gives an opportunity to elderly people to learn the basics of computer skills.
In 2015 Armenian-Indian center for excellence in ICT joined Pearson VUE international certification network, making available more than 450 internationally recognized accreditation exams (Cisco, Oracle, Microsoft, VMware, IBM, CompTIA, EMC, HP, LPI, etc.).
Armenian-Indian Center for Excellence in ICT is a joint project of the Governments of Armenia and India, established in the scope of Memorandum signed in June, 2009. The main mission of the project is to create in Armenia a special environment for ICT professional training and scientific research that will largely promote the development of a world-class high level ICT workforce in the country.