Seventy eight  University and School Students Attended the Summer Schoolat the Armenian-Indian ICT Center of Excellence
During the hot July days the Armenian-Indian ICT Center of Excellence hosted over seventy young people who joint the Center’s Summer School on “Math and its Application”. The school was organized by the Math and Mechanics Department of Yerevan State University and supported by the Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF). EIF emphasizes training of highly qualified professionals and their access to the labor market, which is why it supported the summer school alongside with its Armenian-Indian ICT Center of Excellence.
Participants included 11th graders and recent graduates of 12th grade of public schools as well as first and second year University students, a total of 78 participants. The summer school curriculum included sessions on automated learning systems, elements of Galua theory, introduction to financial mathematics, introduction to differential equations, Fourier analyses and application. In addition the 12-day summer school included workshops on combinatory analyses, convex bodies on flatness/platitude and in space, mathematics and civilization and other topics.
Summer School on “Math and its Application” was organized for the first time and it is intended to continue it and turn it into an annual event.
Armenian-Indian Center for Excellence in ICT is a joint project of the Governments of Armenia and India, implemented by EIF from the Armenian side, and the C-DAC Center from the Indian side. Situated in Yerevan State University and equipped with a state-of-the-art High Performance Computing Facility, the Center focuses on providing advanced IT training, R&D activities, certification and consultancy in different areas of interest.